Garuda & Black-naped Oriole Indonesia 50 Rupiah Authentic Coin Money for Jewelry and Craft Making
Garuda & Black-naped Oriole Indonesia 50 Rupiah Authentic Coin Charm for Jewelry and Craft Making
National emblem, called Garuda Pancasila
Lettering: BHINNEKA TUNGGAL IKA
Translation: Unity in Diversity
Period Republic (1950-date)
Type Standard circulation coin
Value 50 Rupiah
50 IDR = 0.0035 USD
Currency Rupiah (1965-date)
Weight 1.36 g
Diameter 20 mm
Thickness 2 mm
Orientation Medal alignment ↑↑
Number N# 5928
References KM# 60, Schön# 50
The front of the coin bears the national emblem of Indonesia (Garuda Pancasila) with the date of mintage above the issuer name below. Garuda (Sanskrit: गरुड Garuḍa; Pāli: गरुळ Garuḷa) is a legendary bird or bird-like creature in Hindu, Buddhist and Jain faith. He is variously the vehicle mount (vahana) of the Hindu god Vishnu, a dharma-protector and Astasena in Buddhism, and the Yaksha of the Jain Tirthankara Shantinatha.
The black-naped oriole is medium-sized and overall golden with a strong pinkish bill and a broad black mask and nape. The adult male has the central tail feathers tipped yellow and the lateral ones are more broadly yellow. The female has the mantle colour more greenish or olive. The juvenile has a streaked underside. The nestling has dull greenish with brown streaks. The head and nape are more yellowish and the undertail coverts are yellow. Several variations exist in the populations that have been separated as subspecies.
Black-naped orioles have been recorded to feed on a range of berries including Trema orientalis, Ficus and others apart from insects. It has been suggested that they may have aided in the dispersal of Ficus species into the island of Krakatoa where they were also among the early pioneer species.
The breeding season is April to June (January–March in the Nicobars.) and the nest is a deep cup in a fork of a tree. The eggs, two to three, are salmon pink with reddish spots and darker blotches The nests are often built in the vicinity of the nest of a black drongo. Two or three nests may be built by the female and one is finally chosen for laying eggs. Males may sometimes sit beside the unused nests. Incubation is by the female alone and the eggs hatch after 14 to 16 days and the chicks fledge after another two weeks. Females stay closer to the nest, taking part in nest sanitation by removal of fecal sacs, driving away predators and feeding the young. The males take a more active role in feeding and guarding. Eurasian tree sparrows and black bulbuls may sometimes use abandoned nests. Nest predators include crows, treepies and hawks. In many parts of Southeast Asia, they are trapped and sold in the bird trade.
5 stars review from Jackie