Seychelles Black Parrot 25 Cents Seychelles Authentic Coin Money for Jewelry and Craft Making
Seychelles Black Parrot 25 Cents Seychelles Authentic Coin Money for Jewelry and Craft Making (Black Bird) (Black Lives Matter)
Obverse: National arms, mintmark to left, date below.
Lettering: REPUBLIC OF SEYCHELLES
PM FINIS · CORONAT · OPVS
Reverse: Seychelles Black Parrot and value.
Lettering: 25 CENTS
Period Republic (1976-date)
Type Standard circulation coin
Value 25 Cents
0.25 SCR = USD 0.019
Currency Rupee (1914-date)
Composition Nickel plated steel
Weight 2.97 g
Diameter 18.9 mm
Thickness 1.45 mm
Orientation Medal alignment ↑↑
Number N# 3967
References KM# 49a
The Seychelles black parrot, Praslin parrot or kato nwar (Coracopsis barklyi) is a sombre-coloured, medium-sized parrot endemic to the Seychelles. Historically, it has been treated as a subspecies of the lesser vasa parrot, although it shows morphological, ecological and behavioural differences. Recent phylogenetic research indicates that the Seychelles population has a long history of isolation and may be sister to the rest of Coracopsis. It is the national bird of the Seychelles.
The Seychelles black parrot is entirely dark grey-brown except for greyish undertail-coverts; the dark bill becomes paler during the breeding season. It is about 30 cm in length, smaller and paler than the 35 cm lesser vasa parrot.
Distribution and habitat
The parrot is found only on the island of Praslin, where its main breeding area is limited by the availability of mature palm forest to the Vallée de Mai Nature Reserve and the lower part of Fond Peper in Praslin National Park. It has also been recorded (since 1988) on neighbouring Curieuse where it has been seen feeding though there is no evidence of breeding. It inhabits woodland, scrubland and gardens.
The parrots’ diet is principally fruit, both wild and cultivated, as well as flowers and buds. Wild foods include the fruits of the endemic palm Vershaffeltia splendida, growing along the river valleys, as well as the flowers of the coco de mer. Cultivated fruits utilised by the parrots include guava, papaya, mango and bilimbi.
The birds breed in deep cavities of old tree trunks with good cover, where they lay 1-3 eggs.
Status and conservation
The population of the Seychelles black parrot is around 520-900 birds. Although it is protected, it is threatened by illegal persecution outside the reserve as well as by competition for nesting hollows with common mynas, and predation by introduced rats.
The coat of arms of the Republic of Seychelles shows a shield, in which a giant tortoise is located on green grounds. On the ground there is a coco de mer palm tree. Behind it there is a blue sea with two islands and a sail ship to be seen. The shield is enthroned by a silver helmet, on which a white-tailed tropicbird is located above blue and white waves. The shield is supported by two white sailfish. Beneath the shield the motto of Seychelles is stated: "Finis Coronat Opus" (a phrase traditionally attributed to Ovid. (Latin for "The End Crowns the Work").
Arrived safely is very good condition! Perfect.
5 stars review from Eleonora